Privacy Policy

Sarah Gallop Design Inc.

Personal Information Protection Policy

At Sarah Gallop Design Inc. (SGDI), we are committed to providing our clients, suppliers, partners with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, suppliers, partners, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our clients’, suppliers’, partners’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we are posting this statement of policy in commitment to compliance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA 2004).

We will inform our clients, suppliers, partners of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. This Personal Information Protection Policy, states simply the principles and practices we will follow in protecting the confidentiality and security of our clients’, suppliers’, partners’ personal information.

DEFINITIONS
Personal Information – means information provided in association with request for information and/or services rendered by SGDI; Message portion of sarahgallop.com web form.
Contact Information – means information that would enable SGDI to be able to contact the client, supplier, partner inquiring to discuss the information and/or services they are seeking from SGDI; Name, Email Address, and Phone Number portion of sarahgallop.com web form.

COMMITMENT
We will only collect information that is volunteered by someone contacting SGDI for the purposes of requesting information and/or services rendered by SGDI.
We will only use the information collected to contact those who have expressed their interest, in order to communicate regarding our service offerings and to provide these services to them.
We will only retain the information internal to SGDI, for a limited and reasonable duration of time in which the inquiry could become a service agreement, and for the purposes of providing our best service to clients, suppliers, partners.
We will never disclose the information to anyone outside of SGDI without the clients’, suppliers’, partners’ knowledge and express permission.
Please Note: by submitting your information via the ReCaptcha form on our website, you agree for your data to be collected and shared with Google.

QUESTIONS | CONCERNS
Should any client, supplier, partner have any questions, concerns, or complaints regarding SGDI’s commitment or compliance to this policy, please direct your correspondence to: info@sarahgallop.com

What People Are Saying

Marie-Claude J.

"We have had great value with our designers. They have listened to us, came up with a great open concept and helped us select all the material which fit with our style. In addition, they have been extremely valuable in providing support and dealing on our behalf with an extremely difficult contractor. Because of their perseverance and dedication to our project, the quality of our project was finally where it was supposed to be!"

Jen B.

"We engaged Sarah Gallop in February 2014, we were extremely frustrated with our previous house designer and needed help, she was AMAZING! She was able to take all of our dreams and convert them onto paper. Sarah understood my needs and was happy to provide me with choices and guide me in the right direction. We will forever be grateful to her for creating our dream home!"

Mark H.

"Our house had some very strange and useless areas and I was stumped on what to do with them. From the first set of drawings I was extremely impressed with her concept; every area had a purpose and was beautifully designed. I have been in the construction trade for over 25 years and was expecting I would have to make modifications during construction… typically things will work on paper but not in reality. Every measurement and design feature fit and worked perfectly, I was truly impressed."